Haines-Morris Grant

The Mildred Haines and William Elijah Morris Lecture Endowment supports campus visits of lecturers and scholars in all disciplines in the College of Arts and Sciences.

The dean of the college solicits proposals from departments and academic programs for the use of the funds, appoints an advisory committee to review and make recommendations regarding the proposals, and makes awards to the successful proposals. The advisory committee has a representative from the humanities, the social sciences, the natural sciences and the arts faculties of the college. The committee selects a chairperson from among its members. Committee members serve two-year terms and may be reappointed at the discretion of the dean.
Applicants are asked to keep the following recommendations in mind:

  1. Proposals for the 2014–15 academic year will be given priority, but projects planned for 2015–16 also will be considered.
  2. Multi-disciplinary proposals involving more than one department or program are encouraged.
  3. Funding will be limited normally to grants of up to $6,000 per department, but requests for larger sums will be entertained.
  4. Applicants are encouraged to seek funds from other sources to supplement Haines-Morris awards. Such support should be noted in the proposal budget form.
  5. Proposals should be limited to 1,000 words, including a description of the event or events, the audience(s) to be reached, and a full explanation of how the monies are to be used. Please include the following form-fillable Budget Form in the request and vitae of the principal organizers and/or participants. Please also include the following Summary Sheet as the first page of the request.

HM Budget Form Fillable Summary Sheet Haines-Morris
Submit proposals electronically to Marla Roberts
Deadline for 2013–14 proposals: March 10, 2015

Recipients

Recipient Grant
2014–2015 26,175.00
Althea Murphy-Price & Visiting Artists Committee – Visiting Art Critics – Lecture and student meetings 2,000.00
Deborah Shmerler – Lecture & Workshop – Graphic Design & Interdisciplinary Ways of Working 2,000.00
Rebecca Prosser, Matthew Cooper, & Harriet Bowden – Symposium – Advancing Brain Research in the 21st Century 5,000.00
Paul Armsworth – Seminar Series – 2014-2015 Baker Center Energy and Environment Forum 2,000.00
Katherine Chiles, Marilyn Kallet, & Michelle Commander – Seminar & Reading – National Book Award winner for poetry 3,100.00
Thomas Heffernan – Lecture Series – 2014-15 Distinguished Visiting Scholars 5,000.00
Miroslav Hristov – Ready for the World Musical Concert Series 3,000.00
David Reidy, John Garthoff, & Adam Cureton – Conference – TVA Conference 4,075.00
2013–2014 25,650.00
Rebecca Prosser, Melissa Lee, Alex Houck, and Ellen Ford; Department of BCMB and IDP – Brain Awareness Week Conference 1500.00
Thomas Heffernan, Humanities Center – Humanities Center 2nd Annual Lecture and Seminar 5000.00
Rachel Golden (Musicology), Music – Distinguished Lecture Series 4000.00
Brendan McConville, David Royse, and Barbara Murphy; Music – Doc Severinsen International Composition Contest (Concerts, Clinics, and Classes) 4000.00
EJ Coffman, Markus Kohl, and David Palmer; Philosophy – Tennessee Value and Agency Conference 2650.00
Jana Morgan and Adrienne Smith, Political Science – Comparative Perspectives on Gender and Politics (Roundtable and Workshop) 4500.00
Rosalind Hackett, Religious Studies – David L. Dungan Memorial Lecture Series and Meeting 2000.00
Calvin MacLean and David Alley, Theatre – Musical Theatre Workshop 2000.00
2012–2013 35,000.00
Beauvais Lyons, School of Art, and Vejas Gabriel Liulevicius, Department of History, Visiting Artist 1, 800.00
Karen Lloyd, Jill Mikucki, and Steven Wilhelm, Microbiology, Seminar Series 3,000.00
Jana Morgan and Scott Powell, Political Science, Roundtable & Workshop 2,686.00
John Sipes, Theatre, and Mary Campbell, School of Art, Production of “Red” 2,000.00
Paul Armsworth, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Seminar & Discussion Series 4,000.00
Thomas Heffernan, English, Guest Speaker 4,000.00
Bertin Louis, Anthropology/Africana Studies, Guest Speaker 4,000.00
Harry Dahms and Jon Shefner, Sociology, Two-Day Conference 3,000.00
Jon Horton, Chemistry, Student-Led Open Lecture Series 1,800.00
Brendan McConville, Barbara Murphy, and David Royse, School of Music, Guest Performers for Special Conference Event 1,714.00
Marvelene Moore, School of Music, Eighth and Final National Symposium on Multicultural Music at UT 4,000.00
Adam Cureton, Jonathan Garthoff, David Palmer, and David Reidy, Philosophy, Two-And-a-Half Day Conference 3,000.00
2011–2012 25,000.00
Beauvais Lyons, School of Art, and Gilya Schmidt, Religious Studies, Visiting Artist and Scholar 2,200.00
Ruth Weisberg
John Nolt, Philosophy, Symposium 4,500.00
Marilyn Kallet, English, Guest Speaker 2,200.00
Hillary Herndon, School of Music, String Quartet 5,100.00
Daniel Magilow and Maria Stehle, MFLL, and Monica Black, History, Southeast German Studies Consortium (SEGSC) Workshop 3,000.00
Erik Zinser and Frank Loeffler, Microbiology, Seminar Series 4,000.00
Musicology Faculty, School of Music, Distinguished Lecture Series 4,000.00
2010–2011 35,000.00
Beauvais Lyons, School of Art; Campus Visit by “The Yes Men” (Andy Bichlbaum & Mike Bonanno)
Patricia Tinajero & Emily Bivens, School of Art; An Approximation to Ecuadorian Contemporary Art in a Global Context
Michael Kilbey, Jon Camden & Jon Horton, Chemistry; Frontiers of Atomic & Molecular Science: A Student-Led Open Lecture Series
Allen Dunn, English; Conf. sponsored by Soundings: An Interdisciplinary Journal and the English Dept. in Spring 2011
Nasser Al-Taee, Rachael Golden & Leslie Gay, Music; Musicology Faculty requests support for the Dist. Lecture Series to Invite Outstanding Scholars and Performers
Brian O’Meara & Nate Sanders, EEB & Micro; Seminar Series Linking Phylogenetics with Ecology and Conservation Biology and Women in Science
Lowell Gaertner, Jim McNulty, & Michael Olson, Psychology; A Speaker Series on Evolutionary Social Psychology hosting four speakers Individually on Campus During the Fall 2010 Semester.
Cal MacLean, Theatre; Clarence Brown Theatre production of Woyzeck
2009–2010 35,500.00
B. Lyons, School of Art; “Multiple x Multiple” exhibition to be held at Ewing Gallery of Art from 10/8 through 11/8/09 5,750.00
Deb Shmerler & Beauvais Lyons, School of Art; Invited lecturer Shawn Brixey, Digital Arts, Two-Day Presentation Proposed, 10/1–2/09. 1,500.00
P. Tinajero, School of Art; Campus Visit and Lecture by Linda Weintraub. 1,030.00
R. Prosser, E. Chesler, M. Cooper, L. Gaertner, C. Peterson, BCMB & Psychology; Stress Psychology Half-Day Symposium & Workshop Spring Semester 2010. 3,220.00
A. Elias, English; Guest Lecturer Prof. N Thiong’o lecture and Reading/Book Signing in Fall 2009 6,000.00
M. Lofaro, English; James Agee Centennial Celebration, 11/19-22/09 6,000.00
S. Wilhelm & S. Campagna, Microbiology and Chemistry; Interdisciplinary Seminar Series-Omics and Emerging Tools at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology 6,000.00
Cal MacLean, Theatre; Guest Artist & Lighting Designer Jennifer Tipton Assist With Expenses During the Play (Oedipus Rex) 6,000.00
2008–2009 35,500.00
B. Lyons, School of Art; “Multiple x Multiple” exhibition to be held at Ewing Gallery of Art from 10/8 through 11/8/09. 5,757.00
Deb Shmerler & Beauvais Lyons, School of Art; Invited lecturer Shawn Brixey, digital arts, Two-Day presentation proposed, 10/1-2/09. 1,500.00
P. Tinajero, School of Art; Campus visit and lecture by Linda Weintraub 1,030.00
R. Prosser, E. Chesler, M. Cooper, L. Gaertner, C. Peterson, BCMB and Psychology; Stress Psychology Half-Day Symposium & Workshop Spring Semester 2010. 3,220.00
A. Elias, English; Guest lecturer Prof. N Thiong’o Lecture and Reading/Book Signing in Fall 2009 6,000.00
M. Lofaro, English; James Agee Centennial Celebration, 11/19-22/09 6,000.00
S. Wilhelm & S. Campagna, Microbiology and Chemistry; Interdisciplinary seminar series-Omics and Emerging Tools at the Interface of Chemistry and Biology 6,000.00
Cal MacLean, Theatre; Guest Artist & Lighting Designer Jennifer Tipton assist w/expenses duing the play (Oedipus Rex) 6,000.00
2007–2008 36,000.00
Amy Elias, English and members of the Contemporary Arts and Society Working Group (CAAS): Visiting Scholar W. J. T. Mitchell 3,000.00
Rachel Carlson, School of Music; “Distinguished Lecture Series in Musicology” 2,000.00
Patricia Tinajero and Emily Bivens, School of Art: “Sound, Movement, Space: An Interdisciplinary Art Project” 2,000.00
Paul Lee, School of Art; Michael Frazier, Mathematics; Soren Sorensen,Physics: Visiting Mathematician and Origami Artist: Robert Lang 1,470.00
Steven Wilhelm, Microbiology; Interdisciplinary Seminar Series on Microorganisms in Earth and Environmental Science 6,000.00
Denis Arnold and John Nolt, Philosophy: Conference on Ethics and The Environment 8,730.00
Calvin MacLean, Theatre: Guest Artist and Director Andrea Dymond 4,000.00
Beauvais Lyons and Deb Shmerler, School of Art: Zimbabwean Visiting Artist Chaz Maviyane-Davis 2,800.00
Marvelene Moore, School of Music: National Symposium of Multicultural Music 6,000.00
2006–2007 30,000.00
John Brock, School of Music, “Nach Bach: From the Master to Mendelssohn” Conference 6,000.00
Mike Gilchrist, Lou Gross, Gary McCracken, and Joe Williams, Seminar Series on “Emerging Infectious Diseases” 6,000.00
Rachel Carlson, School of Music, “Distinguished Lecture Series in Musicology” 5,600.00
Bill Dewey, School of Art, Visiting Artists, Juan Garcia and Edizon León, “The Color of the Diaspora: Afro-Ecuadorian Word and Image” 5,000.00
Anita Jung, School of Art; Harry Dahms, Sociology; Barbara Klinkhammer, College of Architecture and Design; Daniel Magilow, Foreign Languages & Literatures; and David Tompkins, History; Visiting Artists – Lothar Osterburg and Helen Frederick 5,000.00
Jason Brown, School of Art, Visiting Artists Richard Saxton, Stuart Hyatt, and David Wyrick 2,400.00
2005–2006 29,008.00
*Dennis Arnold, Philosophy, “Ethics and the Business of Biomedicine” conference 5,000.00
*Leslie Gay, School of Music, “Distinguished Lecture Series in Musicology” 5,800.00
*Michael Knight, English, Visiting poet X.J. Kennedy 2,000.00
*Beauvais Lyons & Anita Jung, Visiting artists Roger Shimomura and John Newman 4,800.00
*Marvelene Moore, School of Music, “2006 National Symposium on Multicultural Music” 8,000.00
*Sam Yates, School of Art, Exhibition Girl Culture 3,408.00
2003–2004 45,320.00
*Jason Brown, & Edgar, Stach, School or Art, “UT Interdisciplinary Design Lecture Series:Lightweight Structures in Architecture and Art” 5,000.00
*Anita Jung & Beauvais Lyons, School of Art, “Visiting Artists from Poznan, Poland” 5,000.00
*Lowell Gaertner & Deborah Welsh, Psychology, “Seminar on Multi-Level Modeling” 3,970.00
*Robert Hinde & John Larese, Chemistry, “Frontiers in Many-Body Molecular Science” 3,750.00
*Marilyn Kallet, English, “UT Southern Festival of Literature, Honoring George Garrett” 4,000.00
*Cynthia Fleming, History, “Fortieth Anniversary of Freedom Summer” 5,000.00
*Marvelene Moore, School of Music, “Fifth Biennial National Symposium on Multicultural Music” 8,000.00
*Blake Robinson, Theatre, “Support for the production of BABEL” 4,000.00
*Gilya Schmidt, Judaic Studies, “Judaic Studies Tenth Anniversary Program 1,600.00
*Cheryl Travis, Women’s Studies, “Speakers on Women’s Issues” 5,000.00
2001–2002 52,460.00
*Flavia-Brizio-Skov, Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures, “International Seminar of Cooperative Exchange Program between UTK & University of Genoa, Italy 5,000.00
*Marianne Custer & Blake Robinson, Theatre, “Frank Hanig 4-Week Seminar” 6,000.00
*Tom Hallam, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, “Fifth Anniversary of EEB” 5,000.00
*Marilyn Kallet & Allen Carroll, English, “Writers-in Residence Series” 5,000.00
*Anita Jung & Beauvais Lyons, School of Art, “Dr. Johanna Drucker Print Project” 4,000.00
*Yasuyuki Kachi, Shashikant Mulay & Pavlos Tzermias, Mathematics, “2002 John Barrett Memorial Lectures” 5,500.00
*Jonathan Kaplan & David Reidy, Philosophy, “Visiting Lecture Series” 8,000.00
*Marvelene Moore, School of Music, “National Symposium on Multicultural Music” 8,960.00
*Jan Musfeldt, Chemistry, “Chemistry’s Two-Year Seminar Program” 5,000.00
1999–2000 49,424.00
*Thomas Burman, Medieval Studies, “Two Speakers, Luke Wenger & Joseph Snow, & Three Guests for the Southeastern Medieval Association Lectures 2,800.00
*Mitchell Cruzan, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, “Darwin Day 2000 Lecture Series” 5,400.00
*William Dunne, Geological Sciences, “Visiting Scholar, Dr. Colin D. Sumrall” 2,095.00
*Pat Freeland, Political Science, “One Major Scholar in the Study of Civil Society” 3,000.00
*Thomas Hood, Sociology, “Forums on Different Perspectives of the Environment” 5,000.00
* Beauvais Lyons, School of Art, “Eric Avery Lecture Series” 4,500.00
*Marvelene Moore, School of Music, “2000 National Symposium on Multicultural Music” 6,000.00
*Hilde L. Nelson, Philosophy, “Bioethics: The Next Twenty-Five Years” 5,629.00
*Kurt Piehler, Center for the Study of War and Society, “The Veteran and the American Society” 5,000.00
*Charles Reynolds, Religious Studies, “Lothar Honnighausen & Charles Long Lectures” 5,000.00
*Efrancon Williams, Chemistry, “Chemical Lecture Series” 5,000.00
1997–1998 23,000.00
*Botany 4,800.00
*Botany and Microbiology, 3,200.00
*Ziling (Ben) Xue, Chemistry, “Interdisciplinary Lecture Series” 5,000.00
*Mathematics 10,000.00
1995–1996 25,500.00
*Thomas, Cook, Theatre, Three Symposia -“Business and the Arts”, “Chekhov, The Cherry Orchard“, and “Theatre in Modern Russia” 5,000.00
*Rosalind Hackett, Religious Studies, “Visiting Professor Bolanji Campbell Symposium” 3,000.00
*Karen Hughes, Botany, “Genetics and Social Impact: Decisions fro our Future Seminar” 7,000.00
*Michael Logan, Anthropology, “Expressions of Ethnicity: A Comparative and Historical Perspective on Native American Art Symposium” 7,000.00
*Beauvais Lyons, School of Art, “Lorna Simpson: For the Sake of the Viewer” 500.00
*Faye Julian, Speech Communication, “Karlyn Kohrs Discussion Sessions, American First Ladies” 3,000.00
1993–1994 8,300.00
*Paul Barrette, Medieval Studies, “Medieval Academy Meeting 3,000.00
*Faye Julian, Speech Communication, “Dr. Franklyn Haiman Lecture” 2,500.00
*Beauvais Lyons, School of Art, “Dr. Linda Hutcheon Meeting 1,000.00
*Fred Martinson & Yen-Ping Hao, Asian Studies, “Asian Studies Program 1,200.00
*Jan Simek, Anthropology, “Sociocultural Antropology in Environmental and Management Planning” 600.00