Skip to content

Service Milestones for August to December, 2016

Service Awards are designed to recognize our regular faculty and staff for their dedicated service to the university. Congratulations to the following faculty and staff in the College of Arts and Sciences who reached service milestones between August and December of 2016.

Forty Years of Service
  • David Anderson, Department of Mathematics
  • Michael Handelsman, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Jeffrey Kovac, Department of Chemistry
  • Kenneth Stephenson, Department of Mathematics

Thirty-five Years of Service
  • David Folz, Department of Political Science
  • Ronald Foresta, Department of Geography
  • Marilyn Kallet, Department of English
  • Catherine Leach, School of Music
  • Suzanne Lenhart, Department of Mathematics

Thirty Years of Service
  • Sherry Cable, Department of Sociology
  • Ranjan Ganguly, Department of Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Rosalind Hackett, Department of Religious Studies
  • Nancy Loftis, Department of Sociology
  • Michael Nash, Department of Psychology
  • Mary Papke, Department of English
  • John Romeiser, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Arthur Smith, Department of English
  • Judith Welch, Department of English

Twenty-five Years of Service
  • Thomas Burman, Department of History
  • Alexandre Freire, Department of Mathematics
  • Sally Fridge, Division of Biology
  • Timothy Hiles, School of Art
  • David Houston, Department of Political Science
  • Asafa Jalata, Department of Sociology
  • Johnny Jones, Department of Chemistry
  • Yang Zhong, Department of Political Science

Twenty Years of Service
  • Misty Anderson, Department of English
  • Dianna Beeler, Accounting Coordinator, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Leslie Gay Jr., School of Music
  • Cathy Hinkle, Department of English
  • Mary McAlpin, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures

Fifteen Years of Service
  • Amy Billone, Department of English
  • Jason Brown, School of Art
  • Luis Cano, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Elias Fernandez, Department of Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Lowell Gaertner, Department of Psychology
  • Thomas Haddox, Department of English
  • Christopher Jerger, School of Music
  • John Larese, Department of Chemistry
  • Sarah Lowe, School of Art
  • Frank Martin, School of Art
  • Andres Nebenfuehr, Department of Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Edmund Perfect, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences
  • Beverly Rosenbalm, Department of Chemistry
  • Kimberly Stafford, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Marjorie Stephens, School of Music
  • Grozdena Todorova, Department of Mathematics
  • Angela Woofter, Department of Mathematics
  • Kenton Yeager, Theatre

Ten Years of Service
  • Emily Bivens, School of Art
  • Chad Black, Department of History
  • Stephanie Bohon, Department of Sociology
  • JoBeth Bradley, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Marcel Brouwers, Department of English
  • Sebastien Dubreil, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Luis Finotti, Department of Mathematics
  • Michael Frazier, Department of Mathematics
  • Beatriz Galindo, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Katherine Grzywacz-Jones, Department of Physics
  • Barbara Heath, Department of Anthropology
  • Hillary Herndon, School of Music
  • Wonjae Hwang, Department of Political Science
  • Jennifer Joice, Department of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
  • Ronald Kalafsky, Department of Geography
  • Maura Lafferty, Department of Classics
  • Benjamin Lee, Department of English
  • Kelli MacCartey, Department of English
  • Daniel Magilow, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Frances Maples, Division of Biology
  • Joseph May, Division of Biology
  • Todd Moore, Department of Psychology
  • Samantha Murphy, Department of English
  • Josphat Ndigirigi, Department of English
  • Robin Nicks, Department of English
  • Gina Owens, Department of Psychology
  • Tricia Redeker-Hepner, Department of Anthropology
  • Jay Rubenstein, Department of History
  • Elena Shpak, Department of Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Jeremy Smith, Department of Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Dawn Szymanski, Department of Psychology
  • Lien Tran, Department of Geography
  • Anthony Welch, Department of English

Five Years of Service
  • Nancy Apgar, Division of Biology
  • Regina Benedict, Department of Sociology
  • Andrew Bliss, School of Music
  • Michelle Brown, Department of Sociology
  • Mary Campbell, School of Art
  • Adam Cureton, Department of Philosophy
  • Erin Darby, Department of Religious Studies
  • Chi-Linh Do-Thanh, Department of Chemistry
  • Eileen Downey, School of Music
  • Annette Engel, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences
  • Jillie Eves, Theatre
  • Jonathan Garthoff, Department of Philosophy
  • Maria Kamyshkova, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Hyun Kim, Department of Geography
  • Theodora Kopestonsky, Department of Classics
  • Jacob Latham, Department of History
  • Brain Long, Department of Chemistry
  • Shidan Lotfi, Department of Philosophy
  • Theresa Lee, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Scott Mackenzie, Department of English
  • Douja Mamelouk, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Jaan Mannik, Department of Physics
  • Jaana Mannik, Department of Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • James Marvel, School of Music
  • Matthew Pamental, Department of Philosophy
  • Joseph Payne, Theatre
  • Julie Reed, Department of History
  • Marla Roberts, Administrative Coordinator, College of Arts & Sciences
  • Carmen Sparrow, Department of Biochemistry and Cellular & Molecular Biology
  • Angela Staley, Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences
  • Dawnie Steadman, Department of Anthropology
  • Cynthia Swift, Department of Microbiology
  • Kathi Wong, Department of Modern Foreign Languages & Literatures
  • Shellen Wu, Department of History

The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.